Family-tree birthdays: A Confederate soldier, 2 instances of close relatives who share birthdays

March 2, 2015

Birthdays from my family tree for the week of March 2.

 

March 2
  • Mary A. Brinson (my wife's 3G grandmother on her father's side), b. 1844 in St. Stephen's Parish, Charleston County, SC; d. April 20, 1918, in Bonneau, Berkeley County, SC. Married Thomas W. Brinson and had at least two children. One, John James Brinson, was married three times and has 12 children.

 

March 3

• Adda Lacy Williams Porter (my 2G aunt on my mother's side), b. 1896 in Rowan County, Ky.; d. Dec. 1, 1974. In the photo on the left, Adda is on the right, with her husband Clella Porter on the left. Adda was my great grandfather Andrew Jackson Williams' sister and one of 10 children of William Washington Williams and Rebecca Caudill Williams. 

• Hannah Hopkins Lewis (my 5G grandmother on my mother's side), b. 1757; d. Aug. 15, 1852. I have Lewises on both sides of my family. Hannah is on my mother's side and married Thomas Lewis.

•  Francis Hopkins Lewis (my ), b. 1786 in Floyd County, Ky.; d. Feb. 22, 1874 in Morgan County, Ky. Francis Hopkins Lewis is the daughter of Hannah Hopkins Lewis and Thomas Lewis. I've found information in other family trees on Ancestry.com indicating they shared a birthday. This might be inaccurate, but I'm inclined to believe it given that the years of birth are different and this is not likely some sort of transcription error in which the mother's birthday was mistaken for the daughter's. 

  • Robert E. Lee Hall (my first cousin three times removed on my mother's side), b. 1878 in Connersville, Robertson County, Ky.; d. Dec. 23, 1968, in McAllen, Hidalgo County, Texas. 

  • Roy Brooks (my half uncle Ronnie Jackson Brooks' uncle on his father's side), b. 1904 in Claiborne County, Tenn.; d. Dec. 3, 1983. 

 

 

Samuel Leedy is shown in this pencil sketch with his second wife, Susannah Pennington.

 

March 4
  • Samuel Leedy (my 3G grandfather on my father's side and my first cousin three times removed on my father's side), b. 1822 in Black Lick Civil District, Wythe County, Va.; d. March 13, 1890, in Star, Elliott County, Ky. Served in the Confederate army during the Civil War. Moved his family from Wythe County, Va., to Kentucky. He is the father of Eliza Louisa Leedy, who married Julian Delaney Lambert, my 2G grandfather on my father's side. Julian's mother, Emaline Victoria Leedy Lambert, was Eliza's first cousin, making Samuel a double relative. And actually, he's related a third way through marriage — Julian's cousin, Alexander Lambert, married Malissa Jane Stidham, my first cousin three times removed on my mother's side.

  • William Lewis Fultz (first husband of Lula Bell Hamilton, who later married my 2G uncle, Edward Lambert), b. 1883 in Rowan County, Ky.; d. Feb. 20, 1921, in Rowan County, Ky. Fultz and Hamilton had nine children, who became stepchildren of Edd after he married Lula in 1928, when he was 45 and she was 44. Two years later, they had one child together, Glenis Lambert.

  • Donna Brooks (my half Uncle Ronnie Jackson Brooks' first cousin), b. 1938 in Ohio. I'm not sure if Donna is still living.

  • Ina Marie Wilson (my aunt on my mother's side). Happy birthday, Aunt Ina. Hope you have a great day.

 

March 5
  • Nancy Anrett Privette Burton (mother-in-law of Benjamin Franklin Hall, my 3G uncle on my mother's side), b. 1826 in Ashe, N.C.; d. Sept. 25, 1900, in Rowan County, Ky.

  • Ambrose Peter "Ambers" Stidham (my first cousin three times removed on my mother's side), b. 1915 in Breathitt County, Ky.; d. Dec. 13, 2002, in Danville, Hendricks County, Ind.

  • Alice Ray (my wife's great aunt on her father's side), b. 1919 in Kershaw County, S.C.; d. Oct. 21, 1919. I've not learned the cause of death.

 

March 6
  • Franklin L. Alfrey (my 4G uncle-in-law), b. 1839 in Morgan County, Ky.; d. January 1918 in Rowan County, Ky. Franklin Alfrey's grandfather, Sam, came with his brother, John, to the area that would become Rowan County from the Potomac Valley in 1775.

  • John W.N. Carey (brother-in-law of Cora Wilson Stewart, my first cousin three times removed on my mother's side), b. 1854 in Fleming County, Ky. Cora Wilson Stewart was married for a short while to Ulysses Simpson Grant Carey, John's brother. Cora's brother, Homer Lee Wilson, married Lena Blaine Carey, John's niece, making John a double in-law.

  • Nancy Moreland Carey Rector (sister-in-law of Cora Wlson Stewart, my first cousin three times removed on my mother's side, b. 1861 in Farmers, Rowan County, Ky.; d. Jan. 9, 1929. Nancy shared a birthday with her older brother, John. She also was the aunt of Lena Blaine Carey, wife of Cora's brother, Homer Lee Wilson. Thus, she, too, is a double in-law.

  • • Andrew Jackson Williams (my great grandfather on my mother's side), b. 1887 in Rowan County, Ky.; d. Dec. 24, 1952. My maternal grandmother's father raised his family on Williams Branch, where he himself was raised. His parents, William Washington and Rebecca (Caudill) Williams, were married April 5, 1873, and set up housekeeping in a log house  there, about one mile from Elliottville. The home had been purchased in 1871 from an American Indian. William and Rebecca Williams lived out their lives there, as did Andrew, until he died of a heart attack on Christmas Eve 1952. He was one of nine of William and Rebecca's children, who also included Adda Williams Porter, whose birthday was March 3.

  • Hannah Hall (my first cousin three times removed), b. 1902 in Rowan County, Ky.; d. Jan. 20, 1998, in Morehead, Rowan County, Ky.

 

 

March 7

Uriah Wilson (my first cousin three times removed on my mother's side), b. 1827 in Xenia, Greene County, Ohio; d. June 19, 1900, in Greene County, Ohio. The Xenia Gazette published this obituary for Uriah Wilson:

Uriah Wilson, who had been in critical condition for nearly two years, departed this life Tuesday afternoon, June 19, 1900. The disease with which he died was not known until Wednesday morning when an autopsy was performed, and it was then ascertained that cancer of the stomach caused his long illness. The deceased was born on what is known as the Mrs. G. A. Ross farm on the Xenia pike, two and a half miles east of this place, March 7th, 1827, hence, at his death, had arrived at the age of 78 [73] years, 8 months and 12 days.

 

He was a son of the late Isaac and Mary A. Wilson, and the third child of fourteen children. He served in the civil war as captain of Company K, 164th [154th] O. V. I., in the 100 day service. He was united in marriage to Miss Lydia Malinda Miller Jan. 17, 1850. To this union were born six children, five sons and one daughter. The daughter died in infancy and one twin son, David Arthur, departed this life Aug. 18, 1887.

 

There remaineth of this family Luther and Beniah, of Springfield, and Julius and Samuel. After the death of his wife he married Miss Rebecca Mitman, daughter of the late Peter Mitman, April 6th, 1858. To this union were born eight children, six daughters and two sons. The surviving members of this family are Mrs. Ollie North, of Vandalia; Mrs. Minnie Heedwohl, Mrs. Delia Bagford, of Osborn; Mrs. Melinda Graham, of near this place, and Mrs. Sallie Graham. Charles Wilson, who is in Alaska, was the only absent member of the family.

 

There also remains three sisters of the deceased: Mrs. Lydia Judy, of Greenville, who was not physically able to be present; Mrs. M. L. Caywood, of Chicago, Illinois, who was also unable to be present, and Mrs. Martha Judy, who attended him in his last illness. Funeral services were conducted at the Reformed church, Thursday at 2 p.m., Rev. Albright, officiating. The Steele G. A. R. Post was represented in part as pallbearers, as the Post was not able to be present.

 

There were a great many friends present considering the inclemency of the weather. Interment in the family Lot in cemetery at this place.

 

  • Allie Fultz (daughter of William Lewis Fultz and Lula Bell Hamilton, stepdaughter of my 2G uncle Edward Lambert), b.  1909 in Rowan County, Ky.; d. Sept. 15, 1957, in Moultrie, Illinois.

 

March 8
  • Andrew Catron (father of my 3G aunt-in-law, Melvina Minerva Catron Lambert), b. 1809 in Wythe County, Va.; d. Nov. 5, 1962, in Rural Retreat, Wythe County, Va.

  • Genevieve Lambert Buchanan (my fourth cousin twice removed on my father's side), b. 1905 in Elliottville, Rowan County, Ky.; d. Nov. 25, 1978, in Dayton, Ohio. 

  • Effie Mae "Ellen" Lambert Arnold Black (my first cousin twice removed and my fourth cousin twice removed on my father's side), b. 1909 in Morehead, Rowan County, Ky.; d. Sept. 1, 1997, in Pomeroy, Meigs County, Ohio. 

  • Stella Kidd Workman (my first cousin once removed and third cousin once removed on my father's side), b. 1919. I have no date of death for Stella, so it is possible she is still living. If so, she would be 96. She is one of two Stella Kidds in my family tree database, the other a second cousin born the same year. This Stella is the child of Dora Kidd, my grandfather's sister, who married John William Kidd, who is not a direct relative but shared the same sirname. 

Please reload

Featured Posts

The improbable, fantastic, (somewhat) true life of Jilson Setters

March 29, 2016

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts